List entry

List entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: ALBERT BRIDGE

List entry Number: 1359564

Location

ALBERT BRIDGE, ALBERT ROAD

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County District District Type Parish
LincolnshireSouth KestevenDistrict AuthorityStamford

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 11-Mar-2002

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 488504

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

STAMFORD

836/0/10006 ALBERT ROAD 11-MAR-02 (South side) Albert Bridge

II

Also Known As: Albert Bridge, WATER STREET



Pedestrian bridge over the River Welland. 1881. Built by Stamford Town Council to replace one destroyed by flood in July 1880. Coursed rubble stone and iron. Stone piers on either bank are decorated with bold ashlar plinth, corner columns supporting a stiff-leaf frieze topped with arched caps. Lower walls terminate in square lower piers with shallow pyramidal caps. Bridge itself has shallow curved iron girder arches forming the main support to the bridge, these arches are linked together at their centre with another arch spanning the bridge deck and topped with a gas lantern. The bridge has an iron lattice balustrade decorated with iron heart-shaped panels. The south-western pier has an iron plaque inscribed "THIS BRIDGE WAS ERECTED IN THE SECOND YEAR OF THE MAYORALTY OF JOHN PARADISE ESQ. 1881 IN PLACE OF ONE TOTALLY DESTROYED BY FLOOD IN JULY, 1880".

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: TF 03343 06930

Map


© Crown Copyright and database right 2014. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2014. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.

This copy shows the entry on 23-Aug-2014 at 02:22:29.