List entry

List entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD

List entry Number: 1358176

Location

ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD, HARROW ROAD W10

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County District District Type Parish
Greater London AuthorityKensington and ChelseaLondon Borough

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II*

Date first listed: 15-Apr-1969

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 203822

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

249/80/142 HARROW ROAD W10 15-APR-69 KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD

GV II*

Also Known As: Entrance Arch, HARROW ROAD W10, KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY

Entrance Archway. 1832-34 by John Griffith for the General Cemetery Company. Portland stone, with rendered brick additions. Central arched opening, coffered within, flanked by fluted Doric columns, with attic above; side sections with blind windows (open to rear), pylon-shaped to ground floor, square to first floor, with pilasters at ends; continuous Doric frieze. Chimneys lowered in recent years. Cast iron gates with spearhead finials. Single-storey extensions to each side containing offices (on west side, considerably extended in C20) and former superintendent's quarters (on east). Interior of arch contains living quarters.

Listing NGR: TQ2376482534

Selected Sources

  1. Unpublished Title  Reference - Title: Part 17 Greater London - Journal Title: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England

National Grid Reference: TQ 23758 82538

Map


© Crown Copyright and database right 2014. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2014. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.

This copy shows the entry on 30-Jul-2014 at 06:15:55.