List entry

List entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT)

List entry Number: 1216850

Location

CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT), ST MARY'S STREET

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County District District Type Parish
SuffolkWaveneyDistrict AuthorityBungay

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: I

Date first listed: 09-May-1949

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 411528

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

638/1/98 09-MAY-49

BUNGAY ST MARY'S STREET (East side) CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT)

GV I

Also Known As: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, ST MARY'S STREET Formerly this was the Church of the Holy Cross, attached to the Benedictine Convent, the ruins of which remains on the east side of the church. Damage to the older building was caused by the fire of 1688.The North Porch dates back to 1309; the north aisle is early C15. The south aisle roof was burnt and re-roofed, as dated on a rafter, in 1699, and the church reopened in 1701. There is no chancel. The nave is C15, as is the tower.



Listing NGR: TM3368589733

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: TM 33685 89733

Map


© Crown Copyright and database right 2014. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2014. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.

This copy shows the entry on 02-Sep-2014 at 12:25:21.