List entry

List entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM

List entry Number: 1197763

Location

CHURCH OF ST CHRYSOSTOM, CONYNGHAM ROAD

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County District District Type Parish
ManchesterMetropolitan Authority

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 03-Oct-1974

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 388028

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

MANCHESTER

SJ8595 CONYNGHAM ROAD, Rusholme 698-1/22/788 (East side) 03/10/74 Church of St Chrysostom

II

Also known as: Church of St Chrysostom OXFORD PLACE Rusholme. Church. 1874-77, by G.T.Redmayne. Coursed sandstone rubble, slate roofs with red cockscomb ridging tiles. Early English style. Nave and chancel in one, oriented north-west/south-east, with chancel at south end, east and west aisles, small tower in angle of east aisle, porch at north end of west aisle, chapel attached to west side of chancel. The north gable, forming the principal facade, has buttresses flanking a shallow gabled porch with a 2-centred arch which has deeply chamfered jambs and 5 orders of chamfer to the head, the apex of the gable carried up as a colonnetted canopy to a statue, two 2-centred arched 2-light windows with cusped lights and multifoil tracery, and a very small lancet above. The nave has buttresses breaking through the roofs of the aisles, and small lancet clerestory windows (mostly 2 per bay); the aisles have lancets in arcaded groups of 2 and 3; and the gabled porch on the west side has a 2-centred arched doorway with chamfered jambs 3 orders of chamfer, a hoodmould with run-out ends, and a small cusped niche containing a cross. The 2-bay chapel, parallel to the chancel, has stepped triple-lancets under gables breaking the eaves, and a traceried oculus in the gable. The south-east tower has a buttressed octagonal belfry stage with louvred lancets, and a short spire. Interior not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8559495658

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: SJ 85594 95658

Map


© Crown Copyright and database right 2014. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2014. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.

This copy shows the entry on 26-Oct-2014 at 05:13:24.